Past Headliners

2017

Jonathan Butler & Gerald Albright
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
Kenny Garrett Quintet
Miles Electric Band
Jazz Funk Soul Featuring Jeff Lorber, Everette Harp & Paul Jackson Jr.
Maysa
Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe
Rebirth Brass Band
Papo Vazquez Mighty Pirates Troubadours


2016

BWB: Norman Brown, Kirk Whalum, Rick Braun
Tower of Power
Doc Severinsen & Byron Stripling
Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Poncho Sanchez & His Latin Jazz Band
Spyro Gyra
Cindy Bradley with Chris Standring
Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Octet
Joey DeFrancesco Quartet


2015

David Sanborn
Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Septet
Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio
John Pizzarelli Quartet
Chieli Minucci & Special EFX featuring Marion Meadows
Red Baraat


2014

Terence Blanchard
Brian Culbertson
Earl Klugh
Spanish Harlem Orchestra
The Soul Rebels
Jessy J


2013

Boney James
Arturo Sandoval
Roy Ayers
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Galactic
Grace Kelly Quintet


2012

Soulive
Bobby Sanabria and Ascension
The Arnett Howard Band
Ramsey Lewis and his Electric Band
Christian McBride and Inside Straight
Luxury Brown
Columbus Jazz Orchestra with Jon Elliott
Soul of Summer feat. Jonathan Butler, Warren Hill and Maysa
Blue Lunch


2011

Nick Colionne
Carmen Lundy Quintet
Christian Scott Quintet
Big Bad VooDoo Daddy
Big Sams Funky Nation
Dave Koz


2010

Afro-Caribbean All-Stars
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
Sax Summit featuring Shilts & Jackiem Joyner
Tito Puente Jr.
Johnny O’Neal Trio
Columbus Jazz Orchestra featuring Christian Howes
Lao Tizer
RnR featuring Rick Braun and Richard Elliot
Joel Harrison Quartet
Ali Jackson Quartet
Mark Lomax Quartet
Alfredo Rodriquez Trio


2009

Brian Simpson Quartet
Stefon Harris & Blackout
Pucho & the Latin Soul Brothers
Norman Brown’s Summer Storm starring Alex Bugnon, Eric Darius and featuring Gail Johnson
Byron Stripling Quartet
Mindi Abair
Donald Harrison
The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Wess “Warmdaddy” Anderson performing Bird with Strings
Lou Donaldson Quartet
Etienne Charles Quintet
Columbus Youth Jazz Orchestra with Herlin Riley


2008

Albino!
The Motet
The Either/Orchestra with special guests Mulatu Astatke, Hana Shenkute, Minale Dagnew and Setegn Atanaw
Randy Weston’s African Rhythms Sextet
Dafnis Prieto Sextet
Will Bernard
Charles Tolliver Big Band
David Sanborn
Maurice Brown Effect
Eric Person & Meta-Four
Simone
The Curtis Fuller Super Band


2007

Delfeayo Marsalis
James Moody
Diane Schuur
The Headhunters
Robert Glasper
Diego Urcola’s Tango Jazz Quartet
Flora Purim & Airto Moreira
T.S. Monk, Monk on Monk Too
The Winard Harper Sextet
The Groove Collective
Sammy Figueroa and his Latin Jazz Explosion
Columbus Jazz Orchestra


2006

The Jazz & Rib Fest was presented by the Columbus Chamber of Commerce from 1996-2005 and information on headliners is unavailable.


Top