Past Headliners

2016
BWB: Norman Brown, Kirk Whalum, Rick Braun
Tower of Power
Doc Severinsen & Byron Stripling
Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Poncho Sanchez & His Latin Jazz Band
Spyro Gyra
Cindy Bradley with Chris Standring
Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Octet
Joey DeFrancesco Quartet

2015
David Sanborn
Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Septet
Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio
John Pizzarelli Quartet
Chieli Minucci & Special EFX featuring Marion Meadows
Red Baraat

2014
Terence Blanchard
Brian Culbertson
Earl Klugh
Spanish Harlem Orchestra
The Soul Rebels
Jessy J

2013
Boney James
Arturo Sandoval
Roy Ayers
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Galactic
Grace Kelly Quintet

2012
Soulive
Bobby Sanabria and Ascension
The Arnett Howard Band
Ramsey Lewis and his Electric Band
Christian McBride and Inside Straight
Luxury Brown
Columbus Jazz Orchestra with Jon Elliott
Soul of Summer feat. Jonathan Butler, Warren Hill and Maysa
Blue Lunch

2011
Nick Colionne
Carmen Lundy Quintet
Christian Scott Quintet
Big Bad VooDoo Daddy
Big Sams Funky Nation
Dave Koz

2010
Afro-Caribbean All-Stars
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
Sax Summit featuring Shilts & Jackiem Joyner
Tito Puente Jr.
Johnny O’Neal Trio
Columbus Jazz Orchestra featuring Christian Howes
Lao Tizer
RnR featuring Rick Braun and Richard Elliot
Joel Harrison Quartet
Ali Jackson Quartet
Mark Lomax Quartet
Alfredo Rodriquez Trio

2009
Brian Simpson Quartet
Stefon Harris & Blackout
Pucho & the Latin Soul Brothers
Norman Brown’s Summer Storm starring Alex Bugnon, Eric Darius and featuring Gail Johnson
Byron Stripling Quartet
Mindi Abair
Donald Harrison
The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Wess “Warmdaddy” Anderson performing Bird with Strings
Lou Donaldson Quartet
Etienne Charles Quintet
Columbus Youth Jazz Orchestra with Herlin Riley

2008
Albino!
The Motet
The Either/Orchestra with special guests Mulatu Astatke, Hana Shenkute, Minale Dagnew and Setegn Atanaw
Randy Weston’s African Rhythms Sextet
Dafnis Prieto Sextet
Will Bernard
Charles Tolliver Big Band
David Sanborn
Maurice Brown Effect
Eric Person & Meta-Four
Simone
The Curtis Fuller Super Band

2007
Delfeayo Marsalis
James Moody
Diane Schuur
The Headhunters
Robert Glasper
Diego Urcola’s Tango Jazz Quartet
Flora Purim & Airto Moreira
T.S. Monk, Monk on Monk Too
The Winard Harper Sextet
The Groove Collective
Sammy Figueroa and his Latin Jazz Explosion
Columbus Jazz Orchestra

2006
Kevin Mahogany and Red Holloway
Papo Vazquez
Kathy Kosins Quartet with guest Shawn “Thunder” Wallace
Hiromi
Diane Reeves
Spyro Gyro
Lou Hayes & Cannonball Adderley’s Legacy Band
Lafayette Gilchrist
Liquid Soul
Christian Howes and Friends
Mingus Big Band
Columbus Youth Jazz Orchestra
The Jazz & Rib Fest was presented by the Columbus Chamber of Commerce from 1996-2005 and information on headliners is unavailable.
1995
The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Spyro Gyro
Bela Fleck & the Flecktones
Jerry Gonzalez & the Fort Apache Band
Betty Carter & her Trio
Columbus Jazz Orchestra

1994
Tom Scott
Special EFX
Nelson Rangell
Pancho Sanchez
Ramsey Lewis
Norman Brown
Jazz Arts Group featuring Vince Andrews and Jeanette Williams

1993
Arturo Sandoval
Kim Pensyl
Fattburger
Earl Klugh
Ahmad Jamal
Jazz Arts Group featuring Paquito D’Rivera

1992
Tito Puente
Eddie Palmieri
Jazz Arts Group featuring Diane Schuur

1991
Yellowjackets
The Rippingtons featuring Russ Freeman
Stanley Jordan
Jazz Arts Group featuring Tia Harris and Randy Brecker

1990
Chick Corea Elektric Band
Kim Pensyl
Jazz Arts Group featuring Tia Harris and Eddie Harris

1989
David Benoit
Hugh Masekela
Kim Pensyl
Jazz Arts Group featuring Benny Golson

1988
Cabo Frio
Levon Helm & the Allstars
Count Basie Orchestra
Jazz Arts Group featuring George Coleman

1987
Tommy Dorsey Orchestra
Eddie Daniels

1986
Leon Redbone
Buddy Rich
Glenn Miller Orchestra
Kilamanjaro
Jazz Arts Group featuring Frank Wess
1980-1985 featured performances by Central Ohio musicians
1985
Don Hales & Selah
Stan Smith Ensemble with Tia Harris
Hank Marr Quintet
Joe Diamond Quintet
Gene Walker’s Generations
Tom Carroll Quartet with Michelle Horsefield
Rusty Bryant Quintet
Vince Andrews Band with Jennifer Price
Jump Street
Jazz Arts Group featuring Mary McClendon

1984
Rusty Bryant
Chuz Alfred Quintet
Hank Marr Sextet with Jeanette Williams
Joe Diamond Quartet
Vince Andrews Band featuring Bobby Floyd
OSU Faculty Jazz Octet
Irie
Jazz Arts Group featuring Clifford Jordan

1983
Cornell Wiley’s Jazz City Workshop Faculty Quintet
Seeds of Fulfillment
Tom Carroll Quintet with Jeanette Williams
Chuz Alfred Quintet
Vince Andrews Band
Rusty Bryant Quintet
Hank Marr Quintet
Jazz Arts Group featuring Sir Roland Hanna

1982
Bobby Floyd Aggregation with Rusty Bryant
Hank Marr Quintet
Bobby Alston Sextet
Sanctuary
Bobby Pierce and Friends
Seeds of Fulfillment with Jeanette Williams
Joe Diamond and Ornithology
Jazz Arts Group of Columbus featuring Pepper Adams

1981
Hank Marr Sextet with Monciella Young
Joe Diamond and Ornithology
William Burton Trio
Seeds of Fulfillment with Jeanette Williams
Bobby Floyd Quartet
Bobby Pierce and Friends
Sanctuary with Tonya Rhodes
Columbus Jazz Dream Team
Jazz Arts Group

1980
Bobby Pierce and Friends featuring Ronnie Taylor Strata
Keith Henson Octet
Stan Smith Orchestra
Hank Marr Quintet with Debra Rothrock
Orion
Seeds of Fulfillment with Jeanette Williams
Bob Allen Trio
Geoff Tyus